Privacy Statement

Hyde Park Hoofddorp B.V., with its offices at Jupiterstraat 150, 2132 HG Hoofddorp, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Hyde Park Hoofddorp B.V.
Jupiterstraat 150
2132 HG Hoofddorp
The Netherlands
+31 (0)20 - 74 74 74 7

Personal data we process

Hyde Park Hoofddorp B.V. processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you have provided us with this data. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Current housing situation
  • Interest in housing for sale or for rent
  • Number of household members
  • Mortgage options
  • Gross annual salary
  • Required living space
  • Number of parking spaces
  • Own capital
  • Number of rooms
  • Time period move
  • IP address
  • Other personal data you actively provide, for example if you create a profile on this website, in correspondence or over the telephone
  • Location data
  • Data on your activities on our website
  • Data on your surfing behaviour on multiple websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and type of device

Purpose and legal basis for the processing of personal data

Hyde Park Hoofddorp B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To send our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To call or e-mail you if necessary to provide our services
  • To inform you of changes in our services and products
  • Hyde Park Hoofddorp B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website to improve the website and to tailor the offer of products and services to your preferences.

The legal bases for our processing of your personal data are consent, performance of an agreement and legal obligation.

Retention period of personal data

Hyde Park Hoofddorp B.V. does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. In view of the length of time new housing developments take and the guarantee on newly built houses, we retain personal data for a period of two (2) years.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Hyde Park Hoofddorp B.V. shares your personal data with several third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement and to comply with a legal obligation. These third parties are commissioned construction companies, notary’s offices, affiliated real estate agent’s offices, communication agencies and online marketing agencies. All these parties contribute in their different ways to a successful completion of our building projects. We enter into a processor agreement with the companies processing your data on our instructions, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Hyde Park Hoofddorp B.V. remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies or similar techniques we use

Hyde Park Hoofddorp B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smart phone when you first visit this website. Hyde Park Hoofddorp B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are stored. These cookies are also used to optimise the website and its performance. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behaviour, so that we can offer tailored content and advertising. When you first visited our website we already informed you about these cookies and asked your consent to place them. You can disable cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, and cookies will no longer be stored. You can also delete all information previously stored through your browser settings. For more information please refer to: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Third parties also place cookies on this website. Examples of third parties are advertisers and/or social media companies, such as Google Analytics and Facebook.

Access to data, rectification or deletion of data

You have the right to access, rectify and delete your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of data, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by Hyde Park Hoofddorp B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can file a request with us to send the personal data that we have of you in a computer file to you or another party to be indicated by you. You can send your request for access to, rectification of, deletion of or transfer of your personal data, or your request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@hydeparkbv.nl. To be sure that the request for access is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your passport with the request. On the copy of your passport, black out your passport photo, the Machine Readable Zone with the numbers at the bottom of the passport, the passport number and your social security number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Hyde Park Hoofddorp B.V. also wants to point out that you can submit a complaint with the national supervising authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data of website visitors younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16 years of age. Therefore, we recommend parents to be involved in the online activities of their children to prevent that children’s data is collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data of a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@hydeparkbv.nl. We will then delete this data.

Automated decision-making

Hyde Park Hoofddorp B.V. does not make decisions that could (significantly) affect persons based on automated processing. This concerns decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without any human involvement (for example an employee of Hyde Park Hoofddorp B.V.). Hyde Park Hoofddorp B.V. uses the following computer programmes or systems: MailChimp, to send you newsletters to keep you informed about the developments regarding Hyde Park, after you have registered at www.hydeparkishere.nl.

How we secure personal data

Hyde Park Hoofddorp B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure an unlawful alteration. If you think that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact us via info@hydeparkbv.nl.